List of all immigration laws in MA: https://www.mass.gov/guides/massachusetts-law-about-immigration

See about Legal rights here: https://therefugeecenter.org/resources/

• Refugee status continues unless revoked by DHS. Refugees are required to apply for Lawful Permanent Residency (LPR) status after one year, and continue to be refugees even after the grant of LPR status. In September 2015, CBP automated the refugee process. A refugee will have an electronic I-94 showing “RE” as the class of admission and “DS” as the admit until date. The refugee travel letter provided by the Department of State will be annotated with a stamp showing admission under Section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). While the form is now automated, a refugee may be in possession of an older paper I-94 or I-94A form or be provided a paper form upon request. The paper form I-94 or I-94A annotated with a stamp showing admission under Section 207 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). They may also have the old Refugee Travel Document (Form I-571) or the newer U.S. Travel Document annotated with “Refugee Travel Document Form I-571 (Rev. 9-2-03).” Refugees are employment authorized and may present an employment authorization document. • Persons granted asylum can apply for permanent residence after one year. Asylee status continues unless revoked by DHS or until permanent resident status is granted. Asylees will have an I-94 or I-94A with a stamp showing admission under Section 208 of the INA. They may also have the same travel documents described for refugees. Persons granted asylum in the United States are authorized for indefinite employment.